1. News
Boys Philly Showcase Top 50

Leading up to the 10th anniversary of the Boys Philly Showcase, we will be highlighting the Top 50 players to ever play in this nationally recognized event. The list will be released weekly in increments of 10 concluding with the Philly Showcase 10 Year Anniversary Team.

Boys Philly Showcase Top 50

Leading up to the 10th anniversary of the Boys Philly Showcase, we will be highlighting the Top 50 players to ever play in this nationally recognized event. The list will be released weekly in increments of 10 concluding with the Philly Showcase 10 Year Anniversary Team.  

The Philly Showcase was launched in 2009 as a regional event designed to highlight some of the Philadelphia area’s top talent for college coaches. Within four years the event had grown to the point where more than 90% of the nation’s Division I programs were annually attending the Philly Showcase in order to recruit and top players from every corner of North America were participating. Now in its 10th year, the Boys Philly Showcase remains the pinnacle recruiting event of the fall season and receives thousands of player applications and nominations.

The showcase alumni list is filled with NCAA DI, DII, DIII All-Americans, National Champions, MLL and NLL stars, National Team members and even former Tewaaraton Award winners, the sports highest honor. Check back weekly through November 16th to see which players have been selected.

The Top 50 players will conclude with the Philly Showcase 10 Year Anniversary Team.  Without further ado, here is the top 50.

Top 50

1. Matt Rambo (A) - Maryland / PLL
• Tewaaraton Award Winner (2017)
• National Champion (2017) at Maryland
• Maryland’s all-time leader in points (257)
• Maryland’s all-time leader in goals (155)
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this Summer
• 2X USILA All-American
• 3X NCAA All-Tournament Team
• 2017 Drafted 3rd overall in the MLL Draft by the Charlotte Hounds
• 2017 Enners Award (Nations Most Outstanding Player)
• 2017 USILA First Team All-American
• 2017 Inside Lacrosse First Team All-American
• 2017 Big Ten Offensive Player of the Year
• 2017 All-Big Ten First Team (unanimous)
• 2016 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2016 Big Ten Tournament MVP
• 2015 All-Big Ten First Team
• 2013 Under Armour All-American Game MVP
• 2013 Holds Under Armour All-American Game record with 8 goals
• 2013 No. 1 Freshman Attackmen by Inside Lacrosse
• 2013 No. 2 on the Inside Lacrosse Power 100 Freshman List
• 2012 named MVP of the Under Armour Underclassmen Tournament

2. Dylan Molloy (A) - Brown / PLL
• Tewaaraton Award Winner (2016)
• Ranked 9th all-time in NCAA scoring with 318 career points
• Ranked 4th all-time in NCAA single-season scoring with 116 points
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this Summer
• 2018 MLL All-Star
• 2017 1st overall pick in the MLL Draft by the Florida Launch
• 2017 Lead team in scoring with 71PTS (44G, 27A)
• 2016 Tewaaraton Award Winner
• 2016 USILA Most Outstanding Player
• 2016 Most Outstanding Attackman
• 2016 Led nation in scoring with 116PTS (62G, 54A)
• 2016 Led nation in Assists (54)
• 2016 Ivy League Player of the Year
• 2016 New England Player of the Year
• 2015 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2015 Ivy League Player of the Year
• 2015 Led nation in points per game (3.65)
• 2015 Tewaaraton Award Top 25 Watch List
• 2013 US Lacrosse All-American at St. Anthony’s

3. Tyson Bell (D) - Onondaga Community College / Calgary Roughnecks / Team Canada
•  Defensemen on the Canadian National Team
• Defender for the Calgary Roughnecks
• Got rated #35 player in NLL by ilindoor.com
• 2X NJCAA National Champion
• 2015 NJCAA First Team All-American
• 2015 NJCAA National Champion
• 2014 NJCAA First Team All-American
• 2014 NJCAA National Champion

4. Austin Pifani (D) - UNC / PLL
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this Summer
• National Champion (2016) at North Carolina
• 3X USILA All-American
• 2017 Drafted 17th overall in the MLL Draft by the New York Lizards
• 2017 USILA First Team All-American
• 2017 ACC Defenseman of the Year
• 2016 Junior Captain on North Carolina’s National Championship Team
• 2016 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2016 All-ACC First Team
• 2015 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2013 Under Armour All-American

5. John Sexton (LSM) - Notre Dame / Dallas Rattlers
• LSM for the Dallas Rattlers
• 2018 Drafted 18th overall by the Dallas Rattlers
• 2017 USILA First Team All-American
• 2017 Tewaaraton Award Nominee
• 2017 All-ACC Selection
• 2016 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2014 Under Armour All-American
• 2014 No. 40 on the Inside Lacrosse Power 100 Freshman List
• 3X US Lacrosse All-American

6. Larken Kemp (LSM) - Brown / PLL
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this Summer
• 3X USILA All-American
• Ranked 2nd all-time in NCAA LSM scoring (56 PTS)
• 2017 Drafted 17th Overall in the MLL Draft by the Denver Outlaws
• 2017 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2016 USILA First Team All-American
• 2016 All-Ivy League First Team
• 2015 USILA Second-Team All-American

7. Jackson Place (LSM) - Bucknell / Ohio Machine
• LSM for the Ohio Machine
• 2017 MLL Champion with the Ohio Machine
• 2017 MLL All-Star
• 2016 MLL All-Star
• 2014 Selected 25th Overall in the MLL Draft by the Ohio Machine
• 2014 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2014 All-Patriot League First Team
• 2013 All-Patriot League Second Team
• Two time All-American at the Episcopal Academy

8. Jack Concannon (G) - Hofstra / Florida Launch
• Goalie for the Florida Launch
• 2018 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2018 Tewaaraton Top 25 Watch List
• 2018 All-CAA First Team
• 2018 CAA All-Tournament Team
• 2017 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2017 All-CAA First Team
• 2016 All-CAA First Team
• 2014 CHSAA Goalie of the Year

9. Connor Keating (D) - Penn / Denver Outlaws
• LSM for the Denver Outlaws
• 2018 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2018 Inside Lacrosse Third Team All-American
• 2018 Unanimous First Team All-Ivy League
• 2018 Senior CLASS Award finalist
• 2018 Selected 8th overall in the MLL Draft by the Denver Outlaws
• 2017 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2017 First Team All-Ivy League
• 2016 Honorable mention USILA All-American
• 2016 First Team All-Ivy League
• 2014 Under Armour All-American
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2011 High School National Champion at the Haverford School

10. Foster Huggins (D) - Loyola / PLL
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this summer
• Ranked 3rd all-time in NCAA in caused turnovers in a season (52)
• Holds the single-season record for caused turnovers at Loyola and in the Patriot League
• 2018 25th overall pick in the MLL Draft by the Denver Outlaws
• 2018 USILA First Team All-American
• 2018 Inside Lacrosse First Team All-American
• 2018 Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year
• 2018 Led NCAA in caused turnovers (52)
• 2018 Led NCAA in caused turnovers per game (3.1)
• 2016 All-Patriot League First Team
• 2016 Patriot League All-Tournament team
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2014 StickStar Player of the Year in Texas

11. AJ Witherell- Washington and Lee
• Senior at Washington and Lee
• Currently sits second on schools all-time scoring list with 234 PTS
• Junior Captain
• 2018 USILA DIII First Team All-American
• 2018 IMLCA South Region Offensive Player of the Year
• 2018 VaSID Player of the Year
• 2018 ODAC Player of the Year
• 2018 Broke his own school single-season scoring record with 91 PTS (60G, 31A)
• 2017 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2017 IMLCA South Region Offensive Player of the Year
• 2017 ODAC Player of the Year
• 2017 Broke the school single-season scoring record as a sophomore with 88 PTS (52G, 32A)
• 2016 ODAC Rookie of the Year
• 2016 Led team in points as a freshmen with 55 PTS (33G, 22A)
• 2015 US Lacrosse All-American
• Won 6 state championships in high school in lacrosse and soccer at Salesianum, DE

12. Bryce Young (D) - PLL / Maryland
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this Summer
• 2018 Selected 15th overall in the MLL Draft by Ohio
• 2018 Team Captain at the University of Maryland
• 2018 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2018 Second Team All-Big Ten
• 2018 USILA Player of the Year Watch List
• 2017 National Champion
• 2017 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2014 South Jersey Player of the Year

13. Grant Ament - Penn State
• Redshirt Junior at Penn State
• 2018 USILA DI Player of the Year Watch List
• 2018 Inside Lacrosse Preseason All-America
• 2017 All-Big Ten First Team
• 2017 USILA All-America Honorable Mention
• 2017 Inside Lacrosse Preseason All-America
• 2016 All-Big Ten Honorable Mention
• 2015 Lacrosse Magazine / Nike High School Boys’ Player of the Year
• 2015 Under Armour All-American
• 2015 High School National Champion at the Haverford School
• 2015 Holds single-season scoring record (120 PTS) at The Haverford School
• 2015 No. 31 on the Inside Lacrosse Power 100 Freshman rankings

14. John Crawley (M) - PLL / Johns Hopkins
• Will play in the Premier Lacrosse League this summer
• Assistant Coach at Colgate University
• Two-time captain at Johns Hopkins University
• 100 career points (70G, 30A)
• 2017 Selected 33rd Overall in the MLL Draft by Charlotte
• 2017 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2016 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2016 All-Big Ten Honorable Mention
• 2015 NCAA All-Tournament Team
• 2015 NCAA National Semifinal appearance
• 2013 US Lacrosse All-American

15. Will Gural (FO) - Brown
• 2017 Played in 12 games with the Florida Launch
• 2017 1st overall pick in the 2017 MLL Supplemental Draft
• 2016 USILA Second Team All-American
• 2016 USILA Scholar All-American
• 2016 First Team All-Ivy League
• 2016 Finished second in the nation in face-off percentage (.704)
• 2016 All-New England selection
• 2016 NCAA National Semifinal appearance
• 2015 All-New England Selection
• 2011 High School National Champion at the Haverford School

16. Ryder Garnsey (A) - Notre Dame
• Senior at Notre Dame
• 2018 Led team in points with 43 points (29G, 14A)
• 2017 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2017 Tewaaraton Award Watch List
• 2017 Inside Lacrosse Preseason Third Team All-American
• 2017 Led team in points (43) and assists (23)
• 2016 ACC Freshman of the Year
• 2015 No. 1 Freshman Attackmen by Inside Lacrosse
• 2014 No. 2 on the Inside Lacrosse Power 100 Freshman List
• 2014 Under Armour All-American
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2014 New England Player of the Year
• All time leading scorer at the Brewster Academy (NH)

17. Austin Shanks - Rochester Knighthawks / Ohio State
• Forward for the Rochester Knighthawks
• 123 career NCAA points (83G, 40A) at Ohio State and Bellarmine
• 2018 52 Points (26G, 63A) with the Knighthawks
• 2017 Selected 5th overall in the NLL Draft
• 2017 NCAA National Runner-Up at Ohio State
• 2015 First Team All-Southern Conference
• 2015 Lead the Southern Conference in points per game (3.57)
• 2015 Ontario Lacrosse Association Junior A League MVP
• 2015 Lead OLA in points
• 2014 Lead OLA in goals
• 2013 Won the Minto Cup Whitby Warriors

18. Ryan Terefenko (SSDM) - Ohio State
• Junior Captain at The Ohio State University
• 2018 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2018 Inside Lacrosse Honorable Mention All-American  
• 2018 First Team All-Big Ten
• 2017 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2016 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2016 Berks County Player of the Year and first team all-county

19. Danny Seibel (A) - Villanova
• 124 career points (102G, 22A) at Villanova
• 2018 All-Big East Second Team
• 2018 Big East All-Tournament Team
• 2018 USILA North / South Game
• 2015 Big East All-Tournament Team

20. Jack Kielty (D) - Notre Dame
• Junior at Notre Dame
• 2018 Started all 14 games as a sophomore
• 2016 Under Armour All-American
• 2016 No. 2 defensemen in the freshman class of 2016 by Inside Lacrosse
• 2016 No. 14 overall player in the freshman class of 2016 by Inside Lacrosse
• 2016 New Jersey Defenseman of the Year
• 2016 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2016 Second Team USA Today All-American
• 2016 Second Team All-American Soccer player by USA today as well as US National All-American
• Led lacrosse and soccer teams to a combined 7 state titles in high school

21. Chase Young - Denver Outlaws / Michigan
• 2018 Inside Lacrosse Honorable Mention All-American
• 2018 Selected 35th overall by the Denver Outlaws in the MLL Draft
• 2018 team captain
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American

22. Dylan Protesto (FO) - Hartford
• Holds the Hartford all-time record for faceoff wins
• 2017 America East All-Conference Second Team
• 2017 NEILA All-New England Second Team
• 2016 USILA Third Team All-American
• 2016 Led the nation in faceoff win percentage (.708)
• 2016 American East All-Conference First Team
• 2016 America East Championship Most Outstanding Player
• 2016 NEILA All-New England Second Team
• 2015 America East All-Rookie Team
• 2015 NEILA All-New England Second Team
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American

23. Ian Laviano (A) - UVA
• Sophomore at the University of Virginia
• 2018 Third on the team in goals (37) as a Freshman
• 2018 His 46 points puts him in a tie with Matt Ward for all-time UVA Freshman point  scorers
• 2018 His 37 goals rank No. 2 all-time among Freshman UVA goal scorers
• 2017 No. 53 overall recruit by Inside Lacrosse
• 2017 No. 15 overall attackman recruit by Inside Lacrosse
• 2017 Long Island Player of the Year
• 2017 Nassau County Attackman of the Year

24. Nate Solomon (A) - Syracuse
• Junior at Syracuse University
• 2018 All-ACC Team
• 2015 Under Armour All-American
• 2015 First lacrosse All-American in Georgia (3X)
• 2015 623 career points in high school (326G, 297A)

25. Alex Rode (G) - UVA
• Sophomore at the University of Virginia
• 2018 started 12/18 games as a Freshman, appearing in 15
• 2017 Under Armour All-American
• 2017 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association Goalie of the Year

26. William Perry (M) - UNC
• Junior at the University of North Carolina
• 2017 Won the team’s Jay Gallagher Memorial Award as the outstanding Freshman player
• 2016 Under Armour All-American
• 2016 No. 8 overall recruit by Inside Lacrosse
• 36 Goals and 13 assists in two years at UNC 

27. Justin Schwenk (FO) - UVA
• Junior at the University of Virginia
• 2018 UVA single-season leader in faceoff victories (242)
• 2018 No. 1 faceoff percentage in the ACC (.598)
• 2017 MAAC Rookie of the Year (Monmouth)
• 2017 Second-team All-MAAC (Monmouth)

28. Noah Rak (FO) - Charlotte Hounds / UMass
• UMASS all-time leader in faceoff victories (436)
• UMASS all-time leader in ground balls (245)
• 2018 30th overall pick in the MLL Draft by the Charlotte Hounds
• 2018 NEILA All-Region First Team
• 2018 All-CAA First Team
• 2017 All-CAA Second-Team
• 2014 US Lacrosse All-American

29. Sean Lowrie (A/M) - Duke
• Senior at Duke University
• Career totals to date: 31G, 17A (48PTS)
• 2018 Starter on the NCAA Finalist Duke Blue Devils
• 2015 US Lacrosse All-American
• 2015 Independent School League MVP at Roxbury Latin (MA)
• Boston Lax All-American Game MVP

30. Tate Jozokos (SSDM) - Atlanta Blaze / UNC
• 2017 Selected 36th overall by the Atlanta Blaze in the MLL Draft
• 2017 Inside Lacrosse All-American
• 2017 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2017 All-ACC Team
• 2017 Preseason All-American selection by the Faceoff Yearbook
• 2016 National Champion
• 2016 Third-team USILA All-American
• 2013 Under Armour All-American

31. Gavin McBride (A) - Princeton
• 10th All-Time at Princeton with 104 goals
• 2017 led DI in goals per game (3.6)
• 2017 second in DI in total goals (54)
• 2017 set the Princeton single-season record for goals with 54
• 2017 Selected in the 5th round of the MLL Draft by the Denver Outlaws
• 2011 High School National Champion at the Haverford School

32. Jason Reynolds (D) - Richmond
• Sophomore at Richmond
• 2018 All-Conference Selection
• 2018 Started all 17 games as a freshman

33. Greg Pelton (D) - Duke
• 2018 Starter on the NCAA DI Finalist Duke Blue Devils
• 2017 ACC Academic Honor Roll

34. Evan Wolf (A) - Amherst
• Current senior at Amherst College
• 2018 IMLCA DIII Offensive Player of the Year
• 2018 IMLCA DIII First Team All-American
• 2018 IMLCA DIII Northeast Offensive Player of the Year
• 2018 Junior Captain
• 2018 84 PTS (53G, 31A)

35. Reed Junkin (G) - Penn
• Senior at Penn
• 2017 Ivy League Tournament All-Tournament Team
• 2016 Co-Ivy League Rookie of the Year
• 2016 Second-team All-Ivy

36. Jon Garino (FO) - Maryland
• 2017 National Champion at Maryland
• 2017 Member of the New York Lizards
• Named Player of the Game in the National Championship
• 2017 Went 62% on the season and emerged as Maryland's top faceoff man

37. Kevin Mack (A) - Michigan
• Sophomore at Michigan
• 2018 Shares the Michigan single season record for assists
• 2018 42 PTS (21G, 21A)
• 2017 U.S. Lacrosse High School All-American

38. Alex Trippi (A) - North Carolina
• Sophomore at UNC
• 2018 Played all 12 games as a freshman
• 2018 13 PTS (7G, 6A)
• 2017 ALL-USA Today Boys Lacrosse First Team selection in high school
• 2017 won the Markland Kelly Award for the best player in Maryland

39. John Piatelli (A) - Cornell
• Sophomore at Cornell
• 2018 Played in all 18 games with six starts on the attack
• 2018 Named the Ivy League Rookie of the Week on Feb. 27
• 2017 US Lacrosse High School All-American
• 2017 ALL-USA Today Boys Lacrosse First Team selection

40. Jake Hervada (FO) - Delaware
• Senior at Delaware
• USA Today All-American honors as a high school senior
• Ranked by Recruiting Roundup and Inside Lacrosse as the #4 and #5 faceoff specialists respectively in the nation
• 2015 High School National Champion at the Haverford School

41. Henry Blynn (M) - Brown
• 2016 USILA Honorable Mention All-American
• 2016 Brown Final Four team member
• 52 goals as a senior on Brown’s Final Four team

42. Ian Davies (G) - Roanoke
• Current Senior at Roanoke College
• 2018 Ensign C. Markland Kelly, Jr. National Goalie of the Year.
• 2018 USILA DIII First-Team All-American
• 2018 IMCLA South Region Defensive Player of the Year

43. Ray Vandegrift (A) -  St Joseph's University
• 2014 Northeast Conference All-Rookie Team

44. Tom Meyers (FO) -  UMass
• Current senior at UMass
• 2018 ECAC Academic Honor Roll

45. Will Fox (FO) -  Fairfield
• 2018 USILA Scholar All-America
• 2018 Senior CLASS Award candidate
• Fairfield Alumni Association Scholar-Athlete of the Year
• 2016  Second Team All-CAA
• 2015 CAA Rookie of the Year
• 2015 Second Team All-CAA

46. Joey Carlini (SSDM) - Johns Hopkins
• Graduated Johns Hopkins in 2017
• Philadelphia Wings employee

47. Connor Mullen (G) - Colgate
• Current Senior at Colgate
• Started all 12 games in goal last season

48. Bo Lori (SSDM) - Ohio State
• Current Volunteer Assistant Coach at Virginia
• Three-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete
• 2018 Academic All-Big Ten
• Captain in 2018

49. Charles Giunta (D) - St Joseph's University
• Current Volunteer Assistant Coach at St. Joes
• 2017 Senior CLASS Award Candidate

50. Casey Eidenshink (D) - Lehigh
• Current Assistant Coach at Lehigh University
• 2016 USILA Scholar All-American
• 2016 Senior CLASS Award Candidate
• Selected in the 2016 MLL Supplemental Draft by the Charlotte Hounds

Check back next week for top ten!